Portrait of Mrs Geoffrey de Crespigny by Ernest Milston

Kathleen portrait

Mrs Geoffrey de Crespigny née Kathleen Cudmore (1908-2013), portrait by Ernest Milston

My father has a portrait in oil of his mother, my paternal grandmother, Kathleen Cudmore (1908-2013) painted about 1941 when she was 33.

The signature is ‘Milston’. Who was he? Before the Internet it was hard to find out.

Trove has made it easy. Here is newspaper article mentioning the portrait:


SEES ART FUTURE FOR AUSTRALIA (1946, March 30). News (Adelaide, SA : 1923 – 1954), p. 3. Retrieved January 15, 2018, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article128344371


Ernest Milston (1893-1968), born in Prague Czechoslovakia, graduated from the University of Prague in 1916. He was Jewish and fled Europe in 1939 and began practicing as an architect in Adelaide in 1940. He enlisted in the Australian Army in November 1942 as Ernest Muhlstein, and served with the Royal Australian Engineers. He was discharged on 20 March 1946.

In Adelaide a September 1940 newspaper review of the Spring Exhibition mentioned a portrait of a mother and son Milston exhibited. In April 1941 he was reported as being responsible for the decor of an amateur ballet performance.

After the war Milston moved to Melbourne and successfully practised as an architect. He also exhibited with the Victorian Artists’ Society and in 1945 one of the paintings he showed was my grandmother’s portrait.

My grandmother kept a newspaper clippings book and it includes a review from the 1945 exhibition by George Bell in the Sun newspaper (not apparently currently digitised by Trove).

Newspaper clippings Kathleen Sept 1945 - 1


Milston is best remembered for winning the design for the second world war memorial at the Melbourne Shrine.

Milston The Age 18 Feb 1950 pg 2

News of the Day (1950, February 18). The Age (Melbourne, Vic. : 1854 – 1954), p. 2. Retrieved January 15, 2018, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article187342730


Thanks to Trove I have been able to learn much more about the artist who painted my grandmother.

Further reading

Related post

A picnic in the Ballarat Botanical Gardens

I don’t have a favourite photograph but I appreciate the photograph collection of my parents-in-law. I can remember sitting down with my father-in-law Peter Young (1920-1988) and asking him who was who in his collection of photographs. I noted down his answers in pencil on the back of each photo. Because we had that conversation, I have been able to work out the identity of many of those pictured. But despite these annotations there are still many puzzles.

91 2 Peter about 1924 Ballarat Botanic Gardens

Peter Young (1920-1988) sitting on a lion at the Ballarat Botanical Gardens about 1924

2 200 Peter and Elizabeth Young at Ballarat Gardens

Peter (wearing a tie) and Elizabeth Young nee Cross (wearing a striped dress) sitting on a cannon opposite the Ballarat Botanical Gardens in about 1924

2 197 3 73 perhaps Uncle Fred and Maggie

stamped “3 73” on the back, Peter identified this as perhaps Uncle Fred and Maggie. Uncle Fred could have been Fredrick Beswick Cross (1893-1959), brother of Elizabeth, father of Ethel and Freda Cross who might be the two small girls pictured picnicking. But it could also be Frederick Fletcher (1890-1967) who married Margaret Cross (1897-1926), Elizabeth’s sister and Peter’s aunt.

20 02 3 73 Peter and

A picnic near the Ballarat Botanical Gardens about 1924. Elizabeth young nee Cross (1900-1949) is wearing a striped dress. Her son Peter is the small boy seated wearing a tie. The older woman in a black dress is probably Anne Jane Cross nee Plowright (1862-1930), Elizabeth’s mother. I suspect the man in the hat might be Frederick James Cross (1857-1929), Elizabeth’s father but I am not sure. The two little girls might be Ethel and Freda Cross, born 1919 and 1920, Peter’s cousins and about the same age. I am not sure about the other two women, though the woman sitting by the tree is most likely one of Elizabeth’s sisters.


The last three photographs were all developed from the same roll of film based on the stamp of “3 73” on the back. I assume they were taken on the same day. Perhaps some cousins also have photographs taken on that day and can better identify those pictured.

The locations of these photographs are still recognisable. Children still sit on the lion and have their photos taken when visiting the Ballarat Botanical Gardens.

A new chromosome browser in MyHeritage

MyHeritage.com has introduced new functionality for DNA analysis.

I uploaded our raw DNA data to MyHeritage some time ago. Recently I was pleased to see a match of shared DNA between Greg and one of his cousins who is also descended from George Young and Caroline Clark. PL is Greg’s second cousin once removed. We have been in correspondence for a number of years exchanging family history information.

The new functionality includes a chromosome browser. The number of DNA matches have also increased with the update.

I will work through the new matches later

Review_DNA_Match_-_PL_-_MyHeritage 1.jpg

The topmost portion of the screen shows the match, has a contact button, shows the amount of shared DNA, and shows potentially relevant information from the family trees that we and PL have uploaded.

Review_DNA_Match_-_PL_-_MyHeritage 2


There are many information buttons that click to reveal pop-up windows. For estimated relationships the popup shows a generic tree highlighting potential relationships with likely relationships based on shared DNA also highlighted. PL and Greg are 2nd cousins once removed, one of the highlighted potential relationships.

Review_DNA_Match_-_PL_-_MyHeritage 3

Scrolling down the match screen, displays shared matches. PL and Greg have 108 shared matches. The top few are not names I recognise. It may be that a review of these matches will help us extend our family tree beyond Greg’s great great grandparents George Young (1826-1890) and Caroline Clarke (1835-1879).

Further down the screen family trees are displayed. You can toggle between your family pedigree and the pedigree view of the match to see if you have forebears in common.

Review_DNA_Match_-_Young_and_Ch_de_Crespigny_-_MyHeritage 4

Review_DNA_Match_-_PL tree_-_MyHeritage

This second screen shows the pedigree of PL.

Probably the only thing missing is the ability to look at ancestral places. Sometimes the names on the tree might not match but the coincidence of birthplaces gives a clue as to where the geographical connection might be.

Review_DNA_Match_-_PL_-_MyHeritage 6

Further down the screen there is an ethnicity estimate, including a comparison with the ethnicity of the match. This might be useful. There is also a chromosome browser. For me this is the big improvement. If you want to be sure about shared ancestry, particularly when comparing several matches, you need to have data about the shared chromosome segments.

Clicking on the Advanced options better allows you to download the data as a dot csv file (comma-separated values, spreadsheet format).

PL_Shared_DNA_data 7

I used this data in DNA painter. I have previously written about my experiences with DNA Painter. The DNA Painter developer has promptly responded to the changes in MyHeritage so that you can copy and paste the downloaded data from MyHeritage.

DNA_Painter___Profile PL 8

From within DNA Painter click on “Paint a New Match” in the top right hand corner.

DNA_Painter___Profile PL 9

Copy from the spreadsheet downloaded from MyHeritage and paste into the blank box that popped up in DNAPainter.

DNA_Painter___Profile PL 10

The next screen allows you to describe the match and check if there are overlapping segments with previously painted matches. I have entered the ancestors’ names, confirmed that the match is on the paternal side of the tree, and chosen a colour for the group.

DNA_Painter___Profile 11

The updated view of Greg’s chromosomes. 11% has now been attributed to different forebears. Knowing which segment belongs to which forebear will help to narrow down the shared ancestry of future matches.

Related posts

Remembering Susan Augusta Chauncy née Mitchell (1828-1867)

On 20 July 1929 the West Australian, a Perth newspaper, published an article about Susan Augusta Chauncy née Mitchell (1828-1867), based on a memoir written in 1873 by her husband, Philip Chauncy.

I have a copy of the memoir, which was republished in 1976.


Philip and Susan Chauncy were my 3rd great grandparents.


St Kilda cemetery Chauncy grave 20170912

The Chauncy grave in St Kilda cemetery Church of England Monumental Grave Compartment C Grave 497

I have visited their grave in St Kilda cemetery. The inscription is now very faint but I transcribed it as follows:

Sacred to the memory of

Susan Augusta
The beloved wife of
Philip Chauncy J.P.
District surveyor Castlemaine
Who died 30 Sep 1867
Aged 39 years

Also to

Philip Lamothe Chauncy JP
Born 2 June 1816
Died 9 April 1880

“Be thou faithful unto death
And I will give thee a crown of life”

The epitaph is from Revelation 2:10.

Related posts

Start 2018 by accentuating the positive

Jill Ball has suggested we again review our genealogy progress and Remember to Accentuate the Positive

1.  An elusive ancestor I found was

2.  A great newspaper article I found was

3.  A geneajourney I took was

4.  An important record I found was

5.  A newly found family member shared

  • various family members have shared photographs

6.  A geneasurprise I received was

7.   My 2017 blog post that I was particularly proud of was

  • too hard … I enjoyed researching and writing up all entries in my online research journal

8.   I made a new genimate who

9.  A new piece of technology I mastered was

10. I joined

11. A genealogy event from which I learnt something new was

12. A blog post that taught me something new was

13. A DNA discovery I made was

14. I taught a genimate how to

  • I try not to be too didactic but sometimes write how I researched. My most popular how to post looked back at my progress with DNA research:  DNA testing results one year on

15. A brick wall I demolished was

  • progress is slow and steady. My tree, both my and my husband’s forebears and relatives, continues to expand. As of today it has 7,660 individuals, 1595 photos, 193 stories and 9,581 records attached on ancestry.com. Looking at a backup I made in February 2017, I then had 7104 people and 8204 records. On the direct lines, I made some small progress on my husband’s tree : DNA analysis: taking the tree back two generations

16. A great site I visited was

  • there are many excellent websites. I subscribe to ancestry.com FindMyPast, MyHeritage, TheGenealogist – they all have a lot to offer. I find Trove, the digital repository maintained by the National Library of Australia terrific. I appreciate the many digitised books available through such websites as archive.org.

17. A new genealogy/history book I enjoyed was

  • my father’s latest publication on the early history of our family – a lot of work and builds on the research of others : Champions from Normandy

18. It was exciting to finally meet

  • some of our cousins thoughout the year

19. I am excited for 2018 because

20. Another positive I would like to share is …

  • I am very grateful to my husband who reviews my posts and edits them for clarity. I am also pleased that my children, parents and brother take an interest in my family history.

Past reviews:


Wordcloud 2018-01-02

Colonial Auxiliary Forces Officers’ Decoration (V.D.)

Thanks to a comment, I have corrected the listing of my great grandfather’s medals.

The link below for “a different meaning” is broken. Here is the correct link.

I need to find and correct all broken links

Anne's Family History

In the index of the the second volume of the official history of the Australian Army Medical Service in the war of 1914-18, which I referred to in my recent post on No. 1 Australian General Hospital at Rouen, I noticed that my great grandfather was referred to as DE CRESPIGNY, Col. C. T. Champion (D.S.O., V.D., A.A.M.C.). I knew about the D.S.O. awarded in 1917 for distinguished service in the field and I knew that A.A.M.C. stood for Australian Army Medical Corps but I had not come across an award of V.D. To me the initials had a different meaning.

The Volunteer Officers’ Decoration (V.D.) was instituted in 1892 to reward the “long and meritorious services of Officers of proved capacity in Our Volunteer Force” in Great Britain. In 1894 the decoration was extended to include commissioned officers of all Volunteer Forces throughout the British…

View original post 273 more words

Publishing a family history in Australia – my experience

My father has recently written an essay on the early history of the Champion de Crespigny family. It was an update of an earlier essay written in 1988. The essay includes a bibliography, footnotes, index and colour illustrations and maps.

Paperback version of Champions from Normandy

Paperback version of Champions from Normandy


The essay was composed and edited using Microsoft Word and came to 221 A4 pages. My father exported the manuscript to PDF thereby ensuring the formatting and pagination stayed constant.

While downloading a PDF may suit some family members we were conscious that others might like a printed version.

My father arranged for ten copies to be printed and bound in hardcover. The cost was just under $50 for printing double-sided in colour and $54 to bind in good quality thesis style or just over $100 per copy. In addition involved arranging drop off of the manuscript to the bookbinders and collection from the bookbinders and distribution to family members and libraries by hand.

I thought it would be easier if family members could purchase their own copy and we could outsource the printing, payment and shipping.

Our decision as to which printer to use was determined by our desire to retain the A4 size of the publication. We did not wish to reformat and or compile the index again.

There are several print on demand suppliers but IngramSpark  (http://www.ingramspark.com/ ) seemed to be the only firm that could print a coloured manuscript in A4. Books printed by IngramSpark can be ordered through Amazon.com and other distributors.

Reviews of the quality of printing by IngramSpark were favourable.

My father has written a number of books and was familiar with the steps in the publishing process.

We had to purchase ISBNs. “ISBN” stands for “International Standard Book Number”. The ISBN identifies a book or other book-like product (such as an audiobook) in a specific format and edition as well as who published it.

ISBNs used to be distributed for free by the National Library of Australia but the process has been outsourced to Thorpe-Bowker ( https://www.myidentifiers.com.au ). We bought ten ISBNs for $88. A single ISBN is $44 and you need a separate ISBN for each format. In addition there was a “new publisher set-up fee” of $55.

We needed to assign three of the numbers to this book for the three different formats: hardback, paperback and PDF to be downloaded.

Next we submitted cataloguing-in-publication information to the National Library of Australia. Cataloguing-in-Publication (CiP) is a free service offered to publishers by the National Library of Australia to provide a catalogue record for publications that have not yet been published. You can apply at https://www.nla.gov.au/cip.

The book was listed on Trove, the National Library of Australia’s online portal. The capitalisation of the title was not as we submitted it but the Library advised that would be corrected once the deposit copy was received. However, three weeks after the deposit copy was handed personally to the library, the catalogue is not yet updated, still stating the deposit copy has not yet been received.

For IngramSpark to print the book we needed to upload two files, a PDF file of the contents and a separate file for the cover.

IngramSpark emailed a template of the cover with the exact dimensions based on the number of pages, and the weight of the paper we chose. A bar code with our ISBN was included. We elected not to have the price coded in the barcode.

Modifying the template was beyond my capabilities. I did not have the right software and despite spending some time Googling for help and watching YouTube videos I felt no closer to mastering this task. I Googled for help and found the site UpWork.com. I was able to

  • describe the task
  • find 5 candidates who were able to take on the task
  • select and brief an experienced designer who had produced covers for IngramSpark previously
  • agree a fee and pay the money into Escrow using PayPal
  • provide the designed with the files forwarded by IngramSpark and image of the design my father wanted
  • the work was completed in less than half an hour and the files forwarded to me
  • I released the payment and rated the work done (5 stars as prompt and conforming exactly to my brief)
  • Cost was $US30.83

IngramSpark requires you as a publisher to set a retail price for the book for each of the main countries it can be printed in. You are given the information about printing costs. I was required to budget for a wholesaler discount. I chose the minimum and did not allow for returns. I am not trying to place the book in bookshops and do not expect anyone other than family members to be interested.

Once we uploaded the files IngramSpark charged $US49 setup fee.

It took several days for IngramSpark to process the files as I submitted on the weekend and I believe they are reviewed by a person.  The proof was available to download on Wednesday morning. I reviewed the electronic copy and ordered a hard copy for review. I could delay anybody else ordering until I have reviewed the hardcopy but have decided to allow anybody who wishes to order a copy.

The cost of the hardcopy was the actual printing cost $Au11.74 plus $Au2.20 handling fee, economy shipping of $Au9.25, Tax (GST?) $Au2.32 for a total of $25.51.

On Thursday morning, 24 hours after enabling production on IngramSpark, the book was listed on Amazon.com, Angus and Robertson and booko.com.au. No price was given and the book was listed as “not in stock”. However I was able to place alerts to be notified when the book is available for sale.The National Library would appear to have also been notified by IngramSpark as the entry on Trove included an image of the cover that could have only come from IngramSpark.

A summary of the cost of getting the book to publication in Australian dollars:

  • ISBN purchase and setup $Au 143
  • Cover designer $US 30.83 = $Au 41.95
  • IngramSpark set up fee $US 49 = $Au 66.69
  • Single printed copy to review $25.51

Total $Au 277.15

It took three weeks for the review copy to arrive. IngramSpark’s service standard was ten business days and they printed on the tenth business day. Postage took six days. In hindsight, because I was eager to see a copy quickly, I should have ordered the express printing which would have taken only two to three days to print.

The quality of the printing is good, the only comment being that the colour for some of the illustrations is less vivid than the initial individual printing my father had arranged.

Paperback interior

Pages from the paperback version printed by IngramSpark


hardback interior

Pages from the hardback version showing that the colours were slightly more vivid than the printing by IngramSpark


The book is now available for sale through various outlets including Amazon and Book Depository. These firms acquire the book at the “wholesale” price. When setting the price on IngramSpark I had to set a wholesale discount of at least 30%. There was a calculator which helped me to ensure the wholesale price covered the printing cost.

The book can be bought from

Prices may vary slightly from time to time with exchange rate variations.

The PDF version of the book is free to download from this link: Champions from Normandy 2017.


No 3 AGH (Australian General Hospital) Lemnos Christmas Day

Remembering two of my great grandfathers who were at Lemnos near Gallipoli for Christmas 1915. The Adelaide Advertiser of 25 December 1915 reported: “The latest report with reference to Surgeon Lieutenant-Colonel Cudmore, was at the hospital at Lemnos has been suffering from typhoid fever, is that he is making satisfactory progress under the, care of Surgeon Lieutenant-Colonel de Crespigny.”

Anne's Family History

The group includes Colonel de Crespigny, Colonel Green (Sydney), Colonel Stawell, Major Kenneth Smith, Major Sherwin (Melbourne), Major Trethowar (Western Australia), Matron Wilson (Queensland), Major Lockhart Gibson (Sydney), Major Morton (Sydney), and Captain Graham (Sydney).
Photos by A.W. Savage. From The Sydney Mail, 29 March 1916. 
Constantine Trent Champion de Crespigny was my great grandfather.  He enlisted in 1915 at the same time as another of my great grandfathers, Arthur Murray Cudmore, and my great uncle Wentworth Cavenagh-Mainwaring. My post about Arthur Murray Cudmore at https://ayfamilyhistory.com/2013/04/arthur-murray-cudmore-world-war-i_28.html covered their enlistment and voyage from Australia.
Daily experiences of the 3rd AGH were reported in the Nepean Times through correspondence from Corporal Gates.

From Corporal Gates. (1916, January 8). Nepean Times(Penrith, NSW : 1882 – 1962), p. 7. Retrieved December 16, 2013, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article86148792

On 4 November, Colonel Fiaschi, who was seriously ill…

View original post 285 more words


This week’s Sepia Saturday blog post prompt is of an image of swings.

I remembered the swing in my grandfather’s back garden and many happy hours spent there.

The second picture is of my mother pushing my aunt on the swing perhaps 10 or 12 years earlier. The fruit trees have grown very quickly.

I first wrote about my grandfather’s back garden in response to a Sepia Saturday prompt in 2014 : Sepia Saturday: My grandfather’s back garden

Champions from Normandy

Announcing the publication of Champions from Normandy: An essay on the early history of the Champion de Crespigny family 1350-1800 AD by Rafe de Crespigny.

The Champion de Crespigny family of Normandy were Huguenot refugees who settled in England following the revocation of the Edict of Nantes. This is the story of a long-lived but essentially minor family in France, just within the fringes of the gentry, whose lineage can be traced in the male line back to the mid-fourteenth century, who prospered from their Huguenot connection but acquired their greatest good fortune when they were forced into exile in England.

Champions from Normandy 2017 :PDF version available for download

Champions from Normandy at DropboxA PDF version of Champions from Normandy can be downloaded from Dropbox

Cover of the PDF version of Champions from Normandy


  • 9780648191704 (hardback) Deposit copy held by the National Library of Australia
  • 9780648191728 (paperback)
  • 9780648191711 (ebook) Can be downloaded through this link: Champions from Normandy 2017

Libraries Australia ID 61026835