Cecil Young and family: Cecil’s early life up to end World War I

Remembering Cecil Young and all the men who served in World War 1 including those who didn’t survive.

Cecil was only 17 1/2 when he enlisted.

Young Cecil from Noel Tunks_001

Cecil Young, photograph from Noel Tunks

Cecil (1898-1975) was my husband Greg’s grandfather

Anne's Family History

Cecil was the grandson of one of the earlier miners of the Avoca district.  He served in World War 1.

George Young, a miner, had arrived at the Lamplough Rush near Avoca in about 1859 with a wife and two young children.  A third child had been born and died at Beechworth.  John had been born in 1856 at Dunolly and Alice in January 1859 at White Hills near Maryborough.  Twins Charlotte and Harriet were born in July 1861 at Lamplough. Although the rush was moving on, perhaps the burden of four young children including new born twins persuaded George and his wife Caroline to settle.  George took up a small portion of land and continued to mine at Lamplough.  He and his wife had thirteen children.  She died in 1879 at the age of 43 leaving 8 children, the two youngest being one and three years old.  It…

View original post 1,094 more words

O is for Oma cooking from Dr Oetker’s "Backen Macht Freude"

Today I finally found my copy of “Backen Macht Freude!” (Baking makes Joy!). It once belonged to my grandmother. It is a well-worn book and the binding is held together with sticky tape. I couldn’t read the spine, so it was hard to find on my bookshelves. From the cover, it appears to be one of the original edition, first published in 1930. I can’t find Schwarzwalder kirschtorte in the index but I have noticed Frankfurter Kranz and Sachertorte as well as Obsttorte (fruit tart). “Backen Macht Freude!” is printed in Blackletter (Gothic) script, no longer commonly used.

Backen Macht Freude

“Backen Macht Freude” published 1930

Anne's Family History

I didn’t actually call my grandmother Charlotte Boltz née Manock (1912-1988) Oma, Grandma in German, when I was young. Although she was from Germany, to me she was just Grandma. However, my cousins called her Oma and my children know of her as Oma, distinguishing her from the many other Grandmas in the family.

My grandmother used to bake wonderful cakes, many of them from recipes in this book by the Dr Oetker company. I particularly remember her baking Schwarzwälder Kirschtorte, Black Forest cherry cake.

My mother’s copy of Dr Oetker’s cookbook Backen macht Freude, (Cooking with joy). It probably dates from the early 1950s. It cost DM1.80. The Deutschmark was introduced in 1948.
The recipe for Schwarzwälder Kirschtorte page 104. (click on image to enlarge)
The recipe continued on page 105.

The recipe calls for a biscuit base, then a sponge. The cherries are sour cherries.

View original post 284 more words

DNA Painter – a new tool

DNA Painter (https://dnapainter.com) is a tool for showing what segments of your chromosomes you inherited from which ancestors. I tried the tool after looking at a video introduction to DNA Painter by Blaine Bettinger, a genetic genealogist.

I obtained the segment data from GedMatch.com and mapped five of the cousins of my husband Greg. As we know how they are related and the DNA they share, we can see which segments Greg and his cousins inherited from their common ancestors.

DNAPainter Greg 2 Nov 2017

As we know how Greg and his cousins are related, we know whether the match is paternal or maternal and can assign it to the relevant chromosomes. About 9% of Greg’s DNA is shared among these five cousins.

About 6 million of the 8 million family historians who have tested their DNA have used AncestryDNA for the test. Unfortunately, AncestryDNA does not currently display the information needed by DNA Painter to its users. To know which segments of which chromosomes match, one needs the data analysed through a third party tool such as GedMatch. The owner of the data needs to export their information from AncestryDNA and upload to GedMatch, a free utility.

This 2 minute video takes you through the steps to download your data, create a GedMatch account and upload your data. Here is a useful introductory perspective to GedMatch by Jim Bartlett, a genetic genealogy blogger.

Until AncestryDNA provides the tools to understand shared DNA matches properly, cousins need to make use of third party tools like GedMatch and DNA Painter to analyse their results.

It is very easy to add the information to the DNA Painter tool.

Link to the YouTubeVideo on DNA Painter (40 minutes):

Link to YouTube Video on downloading your data from AncestraDNA and uploading to GedMatch (2 minutes):


For other posts about my DNA research see my index page for my DNA research.

Sources for my family tree


Seaman’s record for John Plowright (1831-1910), one of the many many sources I have used in compiling my family tree and associated family history.

Randy Seaver asks in his Saturday Night genealogy Fun post this week “What Source Have You Used the Most?”

The mission:
1) Have you done a good job of citing your sources in your genealogy management program or online family tree? How are you doing? How many source citations do you have, and how many people are in your tree? What is the sources to persons ratio?

2) Which master source (e.g., 1900 U.S. census, Find A Grave, specific book, etc.) do you have the most citations for? How many? How did you figure this out?

My main tree is kept on Ancestry.com, synchronised to Family Tree Maker 2017.

The summary statistics for my tree on Ancestry.com are:

  • People 7484
  • Photos 1581
  • Stories 192
  • Records 9373

Family Tree Maker also has 7,484 people covering 23 generations. The youngest person is my husband’s great nephew born May 2016. The oldest forebears are William Mainwaring who died 1341 and his wife Mary Davenport, my 19th great grandparents.
There are:

  • 2,219 marriages
  • 1,532 surnames
  • 33,136 facts
  • 4,664 places (but I know there are duplicate place names and I need to work on cleaning these up)
  • 839 different sources used
  • 14,293 citations
  • 5,302 media

The discrepancy between Ancestry.com and Family Tree Maker in trying to reconcile records and sources can be accounted by  not all records have media, and the same record can be cited for several people, for example a marriage record might mention husband, wife, and fathers of both bride and groom thus one record might be be a citation for 4 people; similarly one census record could be cited for many members of a family in the same household on census night.

Under the Publish menu in Family Tree Maker there is a Source Usage Report. The report runs to 1,487 pages at present. One source can be cited for several facts and this report lists all the facts covered by the citation.

Family Tree Maker can also produce a report of undocumented facts. For my extended family this report is 416 pages long. The report of documented facts is 3,282 pages long. There is room for improvement.

At present I have 14,293 citations : 7,484 persons or 1.9 citations per person. Of all facts there are approximately 3,700 pages of which 416 pages are not documented or 11%.

I was unable to identify a quick and effective way to answer Randy’s question as to which source have I used the most. Under the Sources menu in Family Tree Maker I could have a look at source groups and for each group see how often it had been cited. I found that Australian births were cited 744 times and the 1861 English census was cited 374 times but was unable to export the data and be systematic in my review.

I know my sources need to be cleaned up and reviewed, there is plenty of room for improvement. I also find when revisiting my sources that I often learn something new by reviewing the detail within the record.

Portraits of Daniel Michael Paul Cudmore and his wife Mary in the Art Gallery of South Australia

In 1938 Collier Cudmore (1885-1971) gave portraits of his grandparents to the Art Gallery of South Australia.

The portraits were painted by Andrew MacCormac born County Down, Ireland in 1826 and died in Adelaide in 1918.

DMP Cudmore AGSA

Daniel Michael Paul Cudmore (1811-1891) : portrait in the collection of the Art Gallery of South Australia

Mary Cudmore nee Nihill AGSA

Mary Cudmore née Nihill (1811-1893): portrait in the collection of the Art Gallery of South Australia

Daniel and Mary Cudmore were my third great grandparents. Collier Cudmore was my 1st cousin three times removed, that is he was the first cousin of my great grandfather Arthur Murray Cudmore.

Related Post

Extinction of the de Crespigny baronetcy

The Champion de Crespigny baronetcy was created in 1805. The first baronet was Claude Champion de Crespigny (1734-1818), Receiver -General of the Droits of Admiralty and a director of the South Sea Company. The last, the eighth, was Sir Vivian Tyrell Champion de Crespigny, who died in 1952. With his death the baronetcy became extinct.

There were no eligible heirs among the Australian de Crespignys. As my great grandfather Trent de Crespigny explained to the press, the Australian branch of the family belonged to a collateral line and the title could not pass sideways.

Baronetcy extinct

BARONETCY EXTINCT (1952, March 7). News (Adelaide, SA : 1923 – 1954), p. 6. Retrieved from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article129870063


The second baronet was William (1765-1829), only son of Claude and his wife Mary (1749-1812).

William’s oldest son Augustus (1791-1825) died in Jamaica before he could inherit, but he had married and had children, and his son Claude (1818-1868) succeeded to the baronetcy when his grandfather died.

The fourth baronet, also called Claude (1847-1935), was a well known sportsman and much written up in the newspapers. He had five sons, all also called Claude.

Screen Shot 2017-10-10 at 2.19.59 pmude and his five sons

Sir Claude and his five sons pictured in the Black and White Budget of 19 May 1901


The fourth baronet’s second son Claude Raul (1878-1941) became the fifth baronet. Claude Raul had no children; his brother Claude Vierville had a daughter but there were no other children from the five Claudes.

On the death of the fifth baronet in 1941, the title passed to his cousin, Henry
Champion de Crespigny (1882-1946), son of Philip Augustus Champion de Crespigny (1850-1912). Philip was the younger brother of the 4th baronet, second son of the third baronet. Henry died unmarried.

On the death of the sixth baronet in 1946 the title passed to Henry’s brother, Frederick Philip (1884-1947), who became the 7th baronet. Frederick died without issue and the title passed to his nephew Vivian.

Vivian Champion de Crespigny was born in 1907 in Kent, England. He was the son of Tyrell Other William Champion de Crespigny (1859-1946). Tyrell was the third son of the third baronet.

On the death of Vivian there were no male descendants of the first baronet who could inherit the title. All men surnamed Champion de Crespigny descend from Philip Champion de Crespigny (1738-103), brother of the first baronet.

de Crespigny baronets male descent

Family tree showing the male line of descent from Claude Champion de Crespigny (1734-1818) the 1st baronet

Related posts

The will of Mary Feillet née Champion

Marie Champion was the third child of Claude Champion de Crespigny (1620-1695) and his wife Marie de Vierville (1628-1708).

Marie was born in about 1655 in France and came with the rest of her family to England after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes.

On 13 May 1698 she married Jacques Feillet at the French Protestant Hungerford Chapel, Hungerford Market at Charing Cross on the Strand, London. Jacques or James died in about 1728, his will dated 1726 left everything to his wife Marie.

Mary Feillet made her will on 17 April 1736. She died not long after and the will was proved at London on 7 June 1736. She named her brother, sisters, nephews, and cousins in the will. 

Mary Feillet will 1st page

Mary Feillet will 2

Prerogative Court of Canterbury PROB 11/677 Mary Feillet Place of Abode St James, Middlesex Date of Probate 7th June 1736 Date of Will 17th April 1736

Translated out of ffrench

In the Name of God Amen
I the underwritten Mary ffeillet widow of the Parish of
Saint James in the County of Middlesex being by the Grace of
God of sound Body and mind have made my Will as followeth –
ffirst I recommend my Soul to God through the Meritts of Jesus
Christ my Saviour and dispose of my Worldly Goods in manner
following I give to my Brother Peter Champion Crespigny the
???? during his life of the Estate which shall remain to me
after my decease And after my death I give the property thereof
to my two nephews Philip and Claude Champion de Crespigny to
be divided between them Share and Share alike Excepting One
hundred pounds Sterling which I give by way of ??? to my
Nephew Philip The rest shall be equally divided between them with
the following Conditions when my said Nephews shall enter
into Possession of my Estate after the death of my Brother they

shall pay three months after the Legacys hereafter Specified I give to
my Sister Margaret Debordes the Sum of ffifty pounds Sterling Item I
give to my sister Jane Lamberti the life Sum of ffifty pounds Sterling
Item I give to my Niece Allix the life Sum of ffifty pounds sterling
Item I give the sum of twenty ffive pound sterling to ffrances Goslin
Item I give the sum of twenty ffive pounds Sterling to my Cousins de
Pierrepont to be equally divided among them Item I give ffive pounds
Sterling to Thomas Goyer and a life sum of ffive pounds Sterling
to Mary Goyer his Daughter Item I also give a life sum of ffive
pounds sterling to the Daughter of Thomas Gofroy Item I give ten
pounds Sterling to Mrs Pierre Item I give ffive pounds Sterling
to the Poor of the Church of La Patente Item I give my late first
husband ??? Goslin’s Picture set with Diamonds to my Nephew
Philip upon Condition that it shall be preserved in his family so
without taking the Diamonds of And if he dyes without Children
I desire it may go to his Brother Claude upon the same Condition
Item I give to my said Nephew Philip my Diamond ring and
my Pearl Necklace To my Niece Susanna de Crespigny his
Daughter and I Declare and Constitute my said Nephews Executors
of this my Will revealing all those with I may have heretofore made
and my ???? is that the payment of the Legacys here above
shall be putt off till after the death of my said Brother Done in
London this 17 April 1736. Approved of the Obliteration of the
Two words ???? – Mary Feillet – Signed sealed and ???
in the presence of the Witnesses ??? – Emmanuel la Tour
Saml Granopre

faithfully translated out of ffrench London the
first day of June 1736. Which I attest Pet. St Eloy
Notary Publ.

This Will was proved a London before the Worshipful
John Andrew Doctor of Laws Surrogate of the Right
Worshipfull John ??? Doctor of Laws Master Keeper
Commissary of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury lawfully ???
constituted the Seventh day of June in the year of our Lord one
thousand Seven hundred and thirty six by the Oaths of Philip
Champion de Crespigny and Claude Champion de Crespigny the
Executors in the said Will named to whom Administration was
granted of all and singular the Goods Chattells and Credits of the
said deceased being first Sworn duly to Administer.

Citizenship Day 17 September

Australian Citizenship Day is celebrated on 17 September.
Remembering my grandparents who were very pleased to become Australian citizens.

Anne's Family History

Every 17 September, Australia celebrates Citizenship Day. The commemoration was instituted in 2001, with this date because it is the anniversary of the renaming of the Nationality and Citizenship Act 1948 to the Australian Citizenship Act 1948.

In January 1955 my grandfather, Hans Boltz, on behalf of the Good Neighbour Council, attended the sixth Australian Citizenship Convention. The Good Neighbour Movement was established by the Australian government in 1949 to help migrants settle into the Australian way of life. Volunteers welcomed migrants into the local community, introduced them to schools, health centres, banks and shops, and gave advice on learning English.

CANBERRA DELEGATES TO CONVENTION. (1955, January 28). The Canberra Times (ACT : 1926 – 1995), p. 2. Retrieved September 15, 2014, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article91202771. Hans Boltz is in the front row at the right.

The sixth Australian Citizenship Convention was held in Canberra at the Albert…

View original post 324 more words

Fathers’ Day: first Sunday in September in Australia

Happy Father’s Day to all the past and present fathers in my family tree

On 10 December 1913, the ‘Adelaide Advertiser’, reporting the creation of the special day in the United States, took a rather scornful tone, joking that having lost their status as head of the household fathers would resent the new attention and decline to wear a rose. They would be very adequately identified as fathers anyway by being obliged to pay family income tax.

Anne's Family History

The first mention of Father’s Day in the Australian press seems to be nearly a hundred years ago in  a mention in the Adelaide Register of 10 December 1913 based on a search of the National Library of Australia’s Trove newspaper database using the keywords “Fathers day” and “first Sunday”.

It is a very bah humbug approach buried on page 12 and referencing the new creation of the United States and quoting the New York Post:

FATHER’S DAY. (1913, December 10). The Register (Adelaide, SA : 1901 – 1929), p. 12. Retrieved August 31, 2013, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article57131432

There is a slightly earlier article along the same lines in the Sunday Times (Sydney, NSW : 1895 – 1930) Sunday 7 December 1913 on page 8.

The next article coming up on my search of Trove is from The Daily News of Perth in November 1922:

CONGREGATIONAL. (1922, November…

View original post 433 more words

The marriages of Anne Champion Crespigny (1739-1797)

Lady Ann de Crespigny, portrait by Katherine Read

Anne Champion de Crespigny (1739-1797) sister of Sir Claude Champion de Crespigny, portrait by Katherine Read (1723-1788). Image retrieved from Neil Jeffares, “Katherine Read”, Dictionary of pastellists before 1800, London, 2006; online edition [http://www.pastellists.com/articles/read.pdf], accessed 2 September 2017. (reference J.612.171) . Original reproduction in “Painting and Sculpture” 1927 a catalogue for a sale https://archive.org/stream/paintingssculptu00ande#page/94/

Every Friday the genealogy website FindMyPast lists records newly added to its collection. On 1 September they added several volumes of English marriage licences.

Surrey marriage licences title

Commissary Court of Surrey Marriage Licences 1673-1770 , title page

In the Commissary Court of Surrey Marriage Licences 1673-1770 I was pleased to find a record, dated 19 April 1765, which gives licence details for my 6th great aunt, Anne Champion Crespigny.

Anne was the sixth of seven children of Philip Champion de Crespigny (1704-1765) and his wife Anne née Fonnereau (1704-1782). She was born 10 October 1739 and was baptised 30 October 1739 at the Church of St Benet’s, Paul’s Wharf, London. Anne’s father Philip died 11 February 1765. He had had a successful career as a lawyer including holding the position of Marshall of the Court of Admiralty.

The Commissary Court of Surrey Marriage Licences lists Anne as a spinster of Camberwell, 21, licensed to marry Bonouvrier Glover of Camberwell, abode 4 weeks, Esq. signs, bachelor 21. Claud Crespigny, surrogate. (page 547).

marriage Anne C de C 1765

The surrogate named on the licence could have been Anne’s uncle Claude (1706-1782) or her older brother Claude (1734-1818). A surrogate can take the affidavits sworn by the applicants when applying for the licence. (see paragraph 802 of http://www.oxford.anglican.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/marriage_in_the_church_of_england.pdf)

The index of licences says she was 21 but actually she was 26 and thus of full age, that is over 21. Bonouvrier was also 26. He had apparently only recently moved to Camberwell.

Bonouvrier Glover, the son of Richard and Hannah,  was born 22 November 1739 and baptised 18 December 1739 at St Lawrence Pountney, London. Richard Glover was noted poet and also a parliamentarian. Bonouvrier’s younger brother, Richard Glover (1750-1822), also was a parliamentarian. In 1756 Bonouvrier’s father, Richard Glover senior, sued his wife for divorce. At this time divorce was very rare. The divorce of Richard Glover was the only divorce in 1756 and one of only sixteen in the decade 1751-1760. (Great Britain. Parliament. An act to dissolve the marriage of Richard Glover, with Hannah Nunn his now Wife, and to enable him to marry again; and for other Purposes therein mentioned. S.n., [1755]. Eighteenth Century Collections Online, tinyurl.galegroup.com/tinyurl/5A8RA2. Accessed 1 Sept. 2017. Victorian Divorce by Allen Horstmen page 16 retrieved from Google Books)

At the time of his marriage to Anne, Bonouvrier Glover was a naval officer with the rank of Commander. On 20 June 1765, two weeks after his marriage, he was promoted to Captain. Some years later, in 1778, he commanded the Janus, a newly commissioned 44 gun Roebuck class warship. In 1780 he became ill and died of natural causes on 20 March during a fight with the French off Monte Christi on San Domingo in the West Indies.  (http://morethannelson.com/officer/bonovier-glover/)


The Argo, a sister ship of the Janus, as flagship at Gibraltar 1799. Image from Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roebuck-class_ship

On 3 March 1783 at St George’s Hanover Square, London, Anne married James Gladell (1746-1819), nephew of Francis Vernon, 1st Earl of Shipbrook. Witnesses to the marriage were

  • Anne’s brother Claude Champion de Crespigny (1734-1818),
  • Claude’s wife and Anne’s sister-in-law, Mary Crespigny (1747-1812),  and
  • Henry Reveley (1737-1798), husband of Anne’s sister Jane (1742-1829). (index to marriage retrieved through the genealogist.co.uk)

James Gladell’s uncle Lord Shipbrook died in October 1783 and James Gladell received an inheritance in the will, written 29 May 1781 and probated 7 November 1783. (Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills PROB11/1110)

London Gazette 1784 May 4

The London Gazette Publication date: 4 May 1784 Issue:12540 Page:1 retrieved from https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/12540/page/1/data.htm


In May 1784, after his uncle’s death, James Gladell changed his surname to Vernon.

In 1788 James and his wife Anne were involved in an insurance case in 1788 (Description: Insured: James Gladell Vernon, Esq. and Ann Gladell Vernon, his wife, Hereford Street, Oxford Street and James Mansfield Chadwick, Piccadilly, Esq. Other property or occupiers: Finch Lane, Cornhill (Seagood and Collins, printers) Date: 24 June 1788 Reference: MS 11936/353/545158 Held by the London Metropolitan Archives)

Anne died 2 June 1797.

Died:  Friday, Mrs. Vernon, wife of James Gladell Vernon, Esq. of Hereford-Street. (“News.” St. James’s Chronicle or the British Evening Post, June 3, 1797 – June 6, 1797. 17th and 18th Century Burney Collection, tinyurl.galegroup.com/tinyurl/5A77y2. Accessed 1 Sept. 2017.)

Anne had no children. James Gladell Vernon married again in 1802. He died in 1819.